People v. Mooring ( 2017 )
[…] testimonial hearsay.” (
    Sanchez, supra
    , 63 Cal.4th at p. 680.)
    A.     The Ident-A-Drug Web Site Comes Within the “Published Compilation”
    Exception to the Hearsay Rule
    Defendants contend Meldrum’s testimony relating the content of the Ident-A-Drug
    Web site was hearsay offered to prove its truth, i.e., that the pills were certain
    pharmaceuticals. The Attorney General argues Meldrum’s testimony fell within the
    “published compilation” exception to the hearsay rule, codified in Evidence Code section
    1340. We agree.
    Evidence Code section 1340 provides: “Evidence of a statement, other than an
    opinion, contained in a tabulation, list, directory, register, or other published compilation
    is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the compilation is generally used and
    relied upon as accurate in the course of a business as defined in [Evidence Code] Section
    1270.” (Evid. Code, § 1340.) Examples of “published compilations” include a spray
    paint can label including hazardous substances (In re Michael G. (1993) 
    19 Cal. App. 4th 1674
    , 1678); survey results measuring magazine advertising (People ex rel. Lockyer v.