People v. Porcadilla CA4/1 ( 2014 )
[…] Although a condition cannot be entirely open-ended, a "court may leave to the
    discretion of the probation officer the specification of the many details that invariably are
    necessary to implement the terms of probation." (O'Neil, supra, 165 Cal.App.4th at
    pp. 1358-1359.) Here, the curfew condition is not open-ended because it limits the
    discretion of the probation officer to two details: (1) the type of supervision--whether to
    implement the curfew option and, if so, (2) the level of supervision--for what hours. That
    discretion is permissible under section 1202.8, subdivision (a), which states, "Persons
    placed on probation by a court shall be under the supervision of the county probation
    officer[,] who shall determine both the level and type of supervision consistent with the
    court-ordered conditions of probation." (§ 1202.8, subd. (a), italics added.) The
    condition is further limited by reasonableness, "[s]ince the court does not have the power
    to impose unreasonable probation conditions, [and therefore] could not give that authority
    to the probation officer . . . ." (People v. Kwizera (2000)