Y.H. v. M.H. ( 2018 )
[…] As a
    result, it claims, "custodial parents would be reluctant to utilize payments made by the
    obligor during the application period for the child's support for fear of being burdened
    17
    with having to pay a portion, if not all of it back in the event Social Security derivative
    benefits are granted to the child."
    DCSS is correct that a representative payee must use benefit payments "for the
    beneficiary's current maintenance"—i.e., for "obtaining food, shelter, clothing, medical
    care, and personal comfort items." (20 C.F.R. § 404.2040, subd. (a)(1).) In general,
    benefits must be used to promote the beneficiary's best interest. (20 C.F.R. § 404.2035,
    subd. (a).) The payee may use benefit payments to satisfy a creditor as to the
    beneficiary's prior debt "only if the current and reasonably foreseeable needs of the
    beneficiary are met." (20 C.F.R. § 404.2040, subd. (d).) Excess funds must be conserved
    or invested in trust for the beneficiary. (20 C.F.R. § 404.2045, subd. (a).) The payee is
    "responsible for paying back misused benefits." (20 C.F.R. § 404.2041, subd. (a).)