Y.H. v. M.H. ( 2018 )
[…] of the Code of Civil Procedure."
    The facts here are not in dispute. The SSA took six years to approve Father's 2009
    request for Social Security disability benefits. Father continued to pay child support
    while his application was pending. As a result, when the SSA sent Mother a lump-sum
    payment for six years of past-due derivative benefits in July 2015, Father was not in
    arrears. DCSS argues that because he was not in arrears, there was nothing to credit
    Daughter's lump-sum derivative benefit to. It points to Code of Civil Procedure section
    695.221, which specifies the order in which credit must be applied:
    "Satisfaction of a money judgment for support shall be credited as
    follows: [¶] (a) The money shall first be credited against the current
    month's support. [¶] (b) Any remaining money shall next be
    8
    credited against the principal amount of the judgment remaining
    unsatisfied. If the judgment is payable in installments, the remaining
    money shall be credited against the matured installments in the order
    in which they matured. [¶] (c) Any remaining money shall be
    credited against the accrued interest that remains unsatisfied."
    The parties have not cited, nor have we found, any California authorities
    addressing this scenario. As we explain, we agree with the trial court that a retroactive
    credit is permitted under section 4504 notwithstanding Father's lack of arrears. As the