In re A.L. ( 2019 )
[…] the arrest is an officer.” (Id. at p. 599.) As we have discussed, that standard describes
    criminal negligence, not willfulness. Lopez is correct in that the crime of resisting an
    officer requires proof of a defendant’s state of mind as an element. But “willfulness”
    requires proof of actual and not merely constructive knowledge.
    As this court noted in People v. 
    Atkins, supra
    , 31 Cal.App.5th 963, 979, the
    analysis used in Lopez to arrive at the knowledge standard for Penal Code section 148,
    6
    subdivision (a) is “somewhat elliptical.” Lopez appears to have adopted a criminal
    negligence standard from the language of Penal Code section 834a, a statute imposing a
    generalized duty to not resist arrest: “If a person has knowledge, or by the exercise of
    reasonable care, should have knowledge, that he is being arrested by a peace officer, it is
    the duty of such person to refrain from using force or any weapon to resist such arrest.”
    But Penal Code section 834a is a different statute. Its language should not be imported to
    define the offense created by Penal Code section 148, subdivision (a)(1), particularly
    when the Legislature specified a different mental state––willfulness––as the intent