People v. Ngo ( 2014 )
[…] 19 Cal. 4th 108
    , 117-118.)
    Thus, where an attempt to commit an offense may be distinguished from the substantive
    offense solely by the failure to complete the actus reus, the elements of the attempted
    offense are all included in the greater offense.
    However, “ ‘[t]he law of “attempt” is complex and fraught with intricacies and
    doctrinal divergences.’ ” (People v. Bailey (2012) 
    54 Cal. 4th 740
    , 753 [quoting
    Moorman v. Thalacker (8th Cir. 1996) 
    83 F.3d 970
    , 974].) One such divergence arose in
    1986 when the Legislature enacted section 21a, providing, “An attempt to commit a
    crime consists of two elements: a specific intent to commit the crime, and a direct but
    ineffectual act done toward its commission.” As a consequence, when the completed
    offense is a general intent crime, an attempt to commit that offense does not meet the
    definition of a lesser included offense under the elements test because the attempted