People v. Garcia CA2/4 ( 2022 )
[…] she will make a true translation in the English language of any
    writing he or she is to decipher or translate.”8 Evidence Code
    section 751, subdivision (b) states that translators or interpreters
    “regularly employed by the court, may file an oath as prescribed
    by this section with the clerk of the court. The filed oath shall
    serve for all subsequent court proceedings until the appointment
    8 “Audio recordings are writings as defined by the Evidence
    Code.” (People v. Dawkins (2014) 
    230 Cal.App.4th 991
    , 1002.)
    Evidence Code section 250 defines the term “writing” broadly, to
    include all “means of recording upon any tangible thing, any form
    of communication or representation, including letters, words,
    pictures, sounds, or symbols, or combinations thereof, and any
    record thereby created, regardless of the manner in which the
    record has been stored.”
    27
    is revoked by the court.” Evidence Code section 753 similarly
    provides that a translator must be sworn to translate a writing
    incapable of being understood directly, and “[t]he record shall
    identify the translator.” (Evid. Code, § 753, subds. (a), (b).)9
    In People v.