People v. Garcia CA2/4 ( 2022 )
[…] in error, and then he says but use them anyway for a conviction,
    there’s a question there.” The prosecutor responded to this
    argument in rebuttal, asserting that defense counsel would have
    presented any errors had there been any.
    B.    Analysis
    Several sections of the Evidence Code govern interpreters
    and translators. Evidence Code section 750 states that “A person
    who serves as an interpreter or translator in any action is subject
    to all the rules relating to witnesses.” Evidence Code section 751,
    subdivision (c) requires a translator to “take an oath that he or
    she will make a true translation in the English language of any
    writing he or she is to decipher or translate.”8 Evidence Code
    section 751, subdivision (b) states that translators or interpreters
    “regularly employed by the court, may file an oath as prescribed
    by this section with the clerk of the court. The filed oath shall
    serve for all subsequent court proceedings until the appointment
    8 “Audio recordings are writings as defined by the Evidence
    Code.” (People v. Dawkins (2014) 
    230 Cal.App.4th 991
    , 1002.)
    Evidence Code section 250 defines the term “writing” broadly, to
    include all “means of recording upon any tangible thing, any form