People v. Williams ( 2022 )
[…] crime that to his knowledge his confederates agreed to and did commit,
    but is also liable for the natural and probable consequences of any
    crime of a co-conspirator to further the object of the conspiracy, even
    though that crime was not intended as a part of the agreed upon
    objective and even though he was not present at the time of the
    commission of that crime.’ ” (Id. at p. 593.)
    The trial court summarily denied Offley’s section 1172.6 petition
    based on the jury’s true finding of a firearm enhancement allegation
    under section 12022.53, subdivision (d). (Offley, supra, 48 Cal.App.5th
    at p. 597.) That section imposes a sentencing enhancement if a
    defendant, in the commission of certain enumerated felonies,
    “personally and intentionally discharges a firearm and proximately
    causes great bodily injury [or] death.” The trial court concluded those
    findings precluded section 1172.6 relief as a matter of law. (Offley,
    supra, at p. 594.)
    The appellate court reversed, finding that section 12022.53,
    subdivision (d) does not refer to an “ ‘intent to achieve any additional