Smith v. California Coastal Commission CA2/5 ( 2022 )
[…] record.13 The only issue presented in the petition was an alleged
    13
    In its opening brief, the Trust suggests “the parties held off
    on preparing the administrative record” due to “numerous
    pleadings challenges by [the CCC].” As of January 2021,
    however, the Trust’s attorney acknowledged it had not paid a
    deposit required to prepare the administrative record and
    represented that the Trust would “take care of that right away.”
    Nothing in the appellate record indicates it did so. (Code Civ.
    Proc., § 1094.5, subd. (a) [“Except when otherwise prescribed by
    statute, the cost of preparing the record shall be borne by the
    petitioner”].)
    20
    violation of the Trust’s procedural due process rights. (As we
    shall discuss, the trial court, in its ruling on the CCC’s initial
    demurrer, properly disposed of the other issues raised in the
    Trust’s opening brief.) The dispositive facts relating to the