Smith v. California Coastal Commission CA2/5 ( 2022 )
[…] The staff report recommended the agency deny the
    Trust’s permit application because the proposed development is
    inconsistent with Coastal Act provisions regarding community
    character, visual resources, landform alteration, and geologic
    7
    hazards. (§§ 30251, 30253.3) The features of the proposed
    development cited in the report as problematic include the
    proposed new construction’s prominent position atop the bluff
    and down its otherwise largely undeveloped face,4 the
    development’s size relative to nearby homes,5 its reliance on bluff
    3
    Section 30251 states “[t]he scenic and visual qualities of
    coastal areas shall be considered and protected as a resource of
    public importance. Permitted development shall be sited and
    designed to protect views to and along the ocean and scenic
    coastal areas, to minimize the alteration of natural land forms, to
    be visually compatible with the character of surrounding areas,
    and, where feasible, to restore and enhance visual quality in
    visually degraded areas. New development in highly scenic
    areas . . . shall be subordinate to the character of its setting.”
    Section 30253 states new development shall, among other
    things, “[a]ssure stability and structural integrity, and neither
    create nor contribute significantly to erosion, geologic instability,
    or destruction of the site or surrounding area or in any way