Smith v. California Coastal Commission CA2/5 ( 2022 )
[…] consider a late filed paper, the minutes or order must so
    indicate”].) Given the minor delay and the fact that many, if not
    all, of the issues had been raised previously, the trial court was
    well within its discretion to consider the motion on the merits.
    B.     The CCC Properly Relied on Extrinsic Evidence
    Under Section 1094
    The Trust cites Section 1094 for the proposition that the
    trial court was not authorized to consider extrinsic evidence—i.e.,
    anything other than the petition itself—in ruling on the CCC’s
    motion for judgment. Section 1094 provides as follows: “If no
    return be made, the case may be heard on the papers of the
    applicant. If the return raises only questions of law, or puts in
    issue immaterial statements, not affecting the substantial rights
    of the parties, the court must proceed to hear or fix a day for
    hearing the argument of the case. [¶] If a petition for a writ of
    mandate filed pursuant to Section 1088.5 presents no triable
    issue of fact or is based solely on an administrative record, the
    matter may be determined by the court by noticed motion of any
    party for a judgment on the peremptory writ.”
    Focusing on the first paragraph of Section 1094, the Trust
    contends the CCC did not make a “return” to the operative
    petition and, as the Trust sees it, the trial court’s analysis should
    have accordingly been limited to “the papers of the applicant.”