Smith v. California Coastal Commission CA2/5 ( 2022 )
[…] however, based on the general lack of “guidelines” for compliance
    with the Coastal Act’s provisions relating to visual resources and
    community character. We therefore confine our analysis to the
    only legal theory properly presented in the trial court.
    24
    We will assume for the sake of argument that a
    determination that section 30251’s provisions addressing visual
    resources and community character are unconstitutionally vague
    would warrant issuance of a writ notwithstanding the Trust’s
    failure to challenge the denial of its permit application on section
    30253 (geologic hazards) grounds as well. As pertinent here,
    section 30251 provides that “[t]he scenic and visual qualities of
    coastal areas shall be considered and protected as a resource of
    public importance. Permitted development shall be sited and
    designed to protect views to and along the ocean and scenic
    coastal areas, to minimize the alteration of natural land forms,
    [and] to be visually compatible with the character of surrounding
    areas . . . .”
    Ordinances employing similar language to protect views
    and community character frequently serve as the basis for land
    use decisions that are upheld in the courts, without any difficulty
    applying the pertinent standards. (See, e.g., Ross v. City of