Smith v. California Coastal Commission CA2/5 ( 2022 )
[…] , 1117; accord
    People v. Morgan (2007) 
    42 Cal.4th 593
    , 606 [“‘“[a] statute is not
    void simply because there may be difficulty in determining
    whether some marginal or hypothetical act is covered by its
    language”’”].) The line drawn by section 30251 may require
    further definition when applied in a close case—though not all
    cases, which dooms a facial challenge—but it is not a line that
    requires guessing at its meaning or invites arbitrary
    enforcement.
    3.    Substantive due process: CCC staff assistance to
    other applicants
    Section 30335.1 provides that the CCC “shall provide for
    appropriate employees on the staff of the commission to assist
    applicants and other interested parties in connection with
    matters which are before the commission for action. The
    assistance rendered by those employees shall be limited to
    matters of procedure and shall not extend to advice on
    substantive issues arising out of the provisions of this division,
    such as advice on the manner in which a proposed development
    might be made consistent with the policies specified [elsewhere in
    the Coastal Act].” In all iterations of its petition and complaint,
    the Trust alleged CCC staff provides prohibited substantive
    26
    assistance to favored applicants and cited staff reports discussing
    other applications—noting, for example, that “the applicant