People v. Ramirez CA2/4 ( 2022 )
[…] In fact, there is no
    evidence suggesting whether the toolboxes were removed before
    or after Ramirez came to possess the truck.
    3
    the People failed to meet their burden to show that Ramirez
    caused Jesus’s losses.
    The California Constitution expresses “the unequivocal
    intention of the People of the State of California that all persons
    who suffer losses as a result of criminal activity shall have the
    right to seek and secure restitution from the persons convicted of
    the crimes causing the losses they suffer.” (Cal. Const., art. I,
    § 28, subd. (b)(13)(A).) “Restitution shall be ordered from the
    convicted wrongdoer in every case, regardless of the sentence or
    disposition imposed, in which a crime victim suffers a loss.” (Cal.
    Const., art. I, § 28, subd. (b)(13)(B).)
    “Section 1202.4 implements this constitutional mandate.”
    (People v. Foalima (2015) 
    239 Cal.App.4th 1376
    , 1395 (Foalima).)
    That section states, in part, that “in every case in which a victim