Bohm, Matsen, Kegel & Aguilera v. Bonilla CA4/3 ( 2014 )
[…] the trust “are presumed to be entered into by the latter without sufficient consideration,
    and under undue influence.” (See Rader v. Thrasher (1962) 
    57 Cal.2d 244
    , 249.) This
    7
    Limited liability partnerships are governed by Corporations Code section 16951 et seq., part of the
    Uniform Partnership Act of 1994.
    9
    statute was held to apply to the attorney-client relationship. (Ibid.) The statute has since
    been both amended and repealed.
    The corresponding statute is now Probate Code section 16004, subdivision
    (c), which provides: “A transaction between the trustee and a beneficiary which occurs
    during the existence of the trust or while the trustee’s influence with the beneficiary
    remains and by which the trustee obtains an advantage from the beneficiary is presumed
    to be a violation of the trustee’s fiduciary duties. This presumption is a presumption
    affecting the burden of proof. This subdivision does not apply to the provisions of an
    agreement between a trustee and a beneficiary relating to the hiring or compensation of
    the trustee.” The last sentence of the subdivision “specifically exempts from the
    presumption of undue influence any agreement relating to the ‘hiring or compensation’ of
    the trustee/attorney. This exemption has been held to apply ‘even where there is a pre-