People v. Herrera CA2/2 ( 2022 )
[…] allegation was found to be not true. [¶] Nonetheless,
    he is a member of a gang. The gun was stored in this
    drain pipe opening or whatever it was for
    circumstances that imposition of the lower term would be
    contrary to the interests of justice, the court shall order
    imposition of the lower term if any of the following was a
    contributing factor in the commission of the offense: [¶] (A) The
    person has experienced psychological, physical, or childhood
    trauma . . . . [¶] (B) The person is a youth, or was a youth as
    defined under subdivision (b) of Section 1016.7 at the time of the
    commission of the offense.” A “youth” as defined in subdivision
    (b) of section 1016.7 “includes any person under 26 years of age
    on the date the offense was committed.”
    14     The prosecutor had pointed out that defendant had shot an
    unarmed person in the face, just before the trial court made this
    statement. The People infer that the court apparently relied on
    the circumstance in aggravation that the crime involved great
    violence. (Cal.