People v. Deleoz ( 2022 )
[…] material witness whose credibility is likely to be critical to the outcome of the trial. [¶]
    (e) Any exculpatory evidence. [¶] (f) Relevant written or recorded statements of
    witnesses or reports of the statements of witnesses whom the prosecutor intends to call at
    the trial, including any reports or statements of experts made in conjunction with the case,
    including the results of physical or mental examinations, scientific tests, experiments, or
    comparisons which the prosecutor intends to offer in evidence at the trial.” (§ 1054.1.)
    4
    Code of Civil Procedure section 2018.030, subdivision (a) states, “A writing that
    reflects an attorney’s impressions, conclusions, opinions, or legal research or theories is
    not discoverable under any circumstances.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2018.030, subd. (a).)
    15
    of “good cause” under limited circumstances, including “possible compromise of other
    investigations by law enforcement.” (§ 1054.7.)
    We review the trial court’s ruling denying disclosure of the unredacted