People v. Deleoz ( 2022 )
[…] (See Verdugo, 
    supra,
     50
    Cal.4th at p. 280.)
    17
    Deleoz submits he was entitled to the unredacted memoranda on two statutory
    grounds. He argues that any impeachment evidence, including but not limited to
    evidence of bias, qualifies as exculpatory under section 1054.1, subdivision (e). He also
    maintains that he should have received under section 1054.1, subdivision (f), “ ‘[r]elevant
    written or recorded statements or reports of the statements of’ ” Dr. Jorden.
    With respect to Deleoz’s argument under section 1054.1, subdivision (f), we
    agree. That provision requires the prosecutor to disclose “[r]elevant written or recorded
    statements of witnesses or reports of the statements of witnesses whom the prosecutor
    intends to call at the trial.” (§ 1054.1, subd. (f).) The Evidence Code defines
    “ ‘[r]elevant evidence’ ” as “evidence, including evidence relevant to the credibility of a
    witness or hearsay declarant, having any tendency in reason to prove or disprove any