People v. Deleoz ( 2022 )
[…] that in referring to Code of Civil Procedure section 2018.030, subdivision (a),4 section
    1054.6 “ ‘ “expressly limits the definition of ‘work product’ in criminal cases to ‘core’
    work product, that is, any writing reflecting ‘an attorney’s impressions, conclusions,
    opinions, or legal research or theories.’ ” ’ ” (People v. Zamudio (2008) 
    43 Cal.4th 327
    ,
    355, italics omitted (Zamudio).) The statute also provides that disclosure under the
    reciprocal discovery framework may be “denied, restricted, or deferred” upon a showing
    3
    Stated in full, section 1054.1 provides, “The prosecuting attorney shall disclose
    to the defendant or his or her attorney all of the following materials and information, if it
    is in the possession of the prosecuting attorney or if the prosecuting attorney knows it to
    be in the possession of the investigating agencies: [¶] (a) The names and addresses of
    persons the prosecutor intends to call as witnesses at trial. [¶] (b) Statements of all
    defendants. [¶] (c) All relevant real evidence seized or obtained as a part of the
    investigation of the offenses charged. [¶] (d) The existence of a felony conviction of any
    material witness whose credibility is likely to be critical to the outcome of the trial. [¶]
    (e) Any exculpatory evidence. [¶] (f) Relevant written or recorded statements of
    witnesses or reports of the statements of witnesses whom the prosecutor intends to call at
    the trial, including any reports or statements of experts made in conjunction with the case,
    including the results of physical or mental examinations, scientific tests, experiments, or
    comparisons which the prosecutor intends to offer in evidence at the trial.” (§ 1054.1.)
    4
    Code of Civil Procedure section 2018.030, subdivision (a) states, “A writing that
    reflects an attorney’s impressions, conclusions, opinions, or legal research or theories is
    not discoverable under any circumstances.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2018.030, subd. (a).)
    15