People v. Deleoz ( 2022 )
[…] are supported by substantial evidence. (People v. Letner and Tobin (2010) 
    50 Cal.4th 99
    ,
    176.)
    In addition to the disclosure requirements arising under the federal due process
    clause, California’s reciprocal discovery statute “ ‘independently requires the prosecution
    to disclose to the defense . . . certain categories of evidence “in the possession of the
    prosecuting attorney or [known by] the prosecuting attorney . . . to be in the possession of
    the investigating agencies.” ’ ” (Beck and Cruz, supra, 8 Cal.5th at p. 668.) As relevant
    here, section 1054.1 requires the prosecution to disclose “[a]ny exculpatory evidence”
    (§ 1054.1, subd. (e)), “[r]elevant written or recorded statements of witnesses or reports of
    the statements of witnesses whom the prosecutor intends to call at the trial,” (id., subd.
    (f)), and “[t]he existence of a felony conviction of any material witness whose credibility
    14
    is likely to be critical to the outcome of the trial.” (Id., subd. (d).)3 It “requires the
    prosecution to provide all exculpatory evidence, not just evidence that is material under
    Brady and its progeny.” (People v. Cordova (2015) 
    62 Cal.4th 104
    , 124 (Cordova).)