Kalthia Engineering and Construction v. Chitturi CA4/1 ( 2022 )
[…] Code,
    § 1636.) Although ‘the intention of the parties is to be ascertained from the
    writing alone, if possible’ (id., § 1639), ‘[a] contract may be explained by
    reference to the circumstances under which it was made, and the matter to
    which it relates’ (id., § 1647).” (Hess v. Ford Motor Co. (2002) 
    27 Cal.4th 516
    ,
    524 (Hess).) Further, “ ‘[w]hen, through . . . mistake . . . , a written contract
    fails to express the real intention of the parties, such intention is to be
    regarded, and the erroneous parts of the writing disregarded.’ (Civ. Code,
    § 1640.)” (Hess, at p. 524.)
    Civil Code section 3399 provides: “When, through fraud or a mutual
    mistake of the parties, or a mistake of one party, which the other at the time
    knew or suspected, a written contract does not truly express the intention of
    the parties, it may be revised on the application of a party aggrieved, so as to
    express that intention, so far as it can be done without prejudice to rights
    acquired by third persons, in good faith and for value.” (See Hess, 
    supra,
    27 Cal.4th at p. 524 [quoting same]; 
    ibid.
     [in “reforming the written
    agreement, a court may ‘transpose[ ], reject[ ], or suppl[y]’ words”].)
    The parol evidence rule, codified in Civil Code section 1625 and Code of