Blaser v. Cal. State Teachers' Retirement System ( 2022 )
[…] 31 Cal.4th 363
    , 384.)11
    In general, equitable estoppel “must be pleaded, either as a part of the cause of
    action or as a defense. [Citation.]” (Central National Ins. Co. v. California Ins.
    Guarantee Assn. (1985) 
    165 Cal.App.3d 453
    , 460; see also Transport Ins. Co. v. TIG Ins.
    Co. (2012) 
    202 Cal.App.4th 984
    , 1001.) The party asserting the estoppel defense bears
    the burden of proving its application. (Busching v. Superior Court (1974) 
    12 Cal.3d 44
    ,
    53.)
    11
    The doctrine of equitable estoppel is codified in Evidence Code section 623:
    “Whenever a party has, by his [or her] own statement or conduct, intentionally and
    deliberately led another to believe a particular thing true and to act upon such belief, he
    [or she] is not, in any litigation arising out of such statement or conduct, permitted to
    contradict it.”
    19
    2.      Estoppel Against Governmental Entity
    Equitable estoppel may be asserted as a defense, in appropriate circumstances, to
    defeat action by a governmental entity “ ‘where justice and right require it.’ ” (Mansell,