Whitlach v. Premier Valley, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] (See
    Lab. Code, § 2775, subd. (b)(1).)3
    However, AB 5, further provided that multiple occupational classifications were
    exempted from the sweep of Labor Code section 2775, subdivision (b)(1). For the
    exempted occupational classifications, the ABC test—as set forth in Dynamex and
    subsequently incorporated in Labor Code section 2775, subdivision (b)(1)—was not the
    controlling test for resolving the employee or independent contractor question for
    purposes of the Labor Code, Unemployment Insurance Code, and wage orders. “Real
    3       Labor Code section 2775, subdivision (b)(1) provides: “For purposes of this code
    and the Unemployment Insurance Code, and for the purposes of wage orders of the
    Industrial Welfare Commission, a person providing labor or services for remuneration
    shall be considered an employee rather than an independent contractor unless the hiring
    entity demonstrates that all of the following conditions are satisfied: [¶] (A) The person
    is free from the control and direction of the hiring entity in connection with the
    performance of the work, both under the contract for the performance of the work and in
    fact. [¶] (B) The person performs work that is outside the usual course of the hiring
    entity’s business. [¶] (C) The person is customarily engaged in an independently
    established trade, occupation, or business of the same nature as that involved in the work
    performed.”
    11.
    estate licensee” was one of the occupational classifications that was specifically
    exempted from the purview of Labor Code section 2775, subdivision (b)(1), and in turn
    from the application of Dynamex and the ABC test for purposes of the Labor Code,