People v. Consiglio ( 2022 )
[…] Section 6604.9, subdivision (d), states
    that if DSH determines that “the person’s condition has so changed that the
    person no longer meets the definition of a sexually violent predator and
    should, therefore, be considered for unconditional discharge,” then “the
    director shall authorize the person to petition the court for . . . unconditional
    discharge.” After such a favorable DSH evaluation, “the SVP is strongly
    presumed to be entitled to unconditional discharge . . . .” (People v. Peyton
    (2022) 
    81 Cal.App.5th 784
    , 798.)
    Section 6605, subdivision (a), provides that when a court receives a
    petition for unconditional discharge, it must hold a “show cause hearing” to
    determine whether “probable cause exists to believe that the committed
    person’s diagnosed mental disorder has so changed that he or she is not a
    danger to the health and safety of others and is not likely to engage in
    sexually violent criminal behavior if discharged . . . .” If the trial court
    determines such probable cause exists, “then the court shall set a hearing on
    the issue” and the committed person “shall be entitled to the benefit of all
    14
    constitutional protections that were afforded to him or her at the initial