People v. Consiglio ( 2022 )
[…] successfully petitions for unconditional discharge under section 6605 or
    conditional release under section 6608. Alternatively, if DSH develops reason
    to believe the person no longer qualifies as an SVP, it must file a petition for
    writ of habeas corpus seeking the person’s unconditional discharge. (§§ 6605,
    subd. (c), 7250.)
    Section 6604.9 requires DSH to examine the mental condition of a
    committed SVP on an annual basis and submit to the court a report prepared
    by a professionally qualified person. Section 6604.9, subdivision (d), states
    that if DSH determines that “the person’s condition has so changed that the
    person no longer meets the definition of a sexually violent predator and
    should, therefore, be considered for unconditional discharge,” then “the
    director shall authorize the person to petition the court for . . . unconditional
    discharge.” After such a favorable DSH evaluation, “the SVP is strongly
    presumed to be entitled to unconditional discharge . . . .” (People v. Peyton
    (2022) 
    81 Cal.App.5th 784