People v. Consiglio ( 2022 )
[…] voters on November 7, 2006, also known as “The Sexual Predator
    Punishment and Control Act: Jessica’s Law.” Although Proposition 83
    amended other provisions of the SVPA, the drafters and voters did not alter
    the “probable cause” language previously construed in Cooley and Hardacre.
    Thus, we must presume that they intended to leave the judicially adopted
    definition of “probable cause” unchanged. “The Legislature is presumed to
    have knowledge of existing judicial decisions when it enacts and amends
    5      The language of section 6605 states that the court must determine
    whether “probable cause exists to believe that the committed person’s
    diagnosed mental disorder has so changed that he or she is not a danger to
    the health and safety of others and is not likely to engage in sexually violent
    criminal behavior if discharged . . . .” (Italics added.) Here, there is no
    evidence that Consiglio’s diagnosed mental disorder has changed; the
    question is whether his health and physical condition have deteriorated to
    the point that he no longer satisfies the SVP requirement of being likely to