City of Los Angeles v. Superior Court , 84 Cal. App. 4th 767 ( 2001 )
[…] The order to show cause issued on July 31, 2000, is discharged. The stay order heretofore issued shall be lifted on the date of the issuance of the remittitur herein. Defendant Brandon shall recover his costs in this proceeding.

    KLEIN, P.J., and ALDRICH, J., concur.

    NOTES

    [1] Evidence Code section 1046 states that when the party seeking disclosure is alleging excessive force by a peace officer in connection with his or her arrest, the motion must include a copy of the police report of the arrest. That section is inapplicable here.

    [2] Evidence Code section 1043 states, "(a) In any case in which discovery or disclosure is sought of peace officer personnel records or records maintained pursuant to Section 832.5 of the Penal Code or information from those records, the party seeking the discovery or disclosure shall file a written motion with the appropriate court or administrative body upon written notice to the governmental agency which has custody and control of the records. The written notice shall be given at the times prescribed by subdivision (b) of Section 1005 of the Code of Civil Procedure. Upon receipt of the notice the governmental agency served shall immediately notify the individual whose records are sought.