City of Los Angeles v. Superior Court , 84 Cal. App. 4th 767 ( 2001 )
[…] [3] An affidavit of good cause must show that the records are material to the pending litigation and must state upon reasonable belief that the agency has the "type" of information or records sought to be disclosed (Evid.Code, § 1043, subd. (b)(2) & (3); City of Santa Cruz v. Municipal Court (1989) 49 Cal. 3d 74, 83, 260 Cal. Rptr. 520, 776 P.2d 222), although it need not establish that the records actually exist (City of Santa Cruz, at pp. 89-92, 260 Cal. Rptr. 520, 776 P.2d 222). The city does not challenge the sufficiency of the affidavit.

    [4] Evidence Code section 1045 states, "(a) Nothing in this article shall be construed to affect the right of access to records of complaints, or investigations of complaints, or discipline imposed as a result of such investigations, concerning an event or transaction in which the peace officer participated, or which he perceived, and pertaining to the manner in which he performed his duties, provided that such information is relevant to the subject matter involved in the pending litigation.