People v. Ortez CA2/2 ( 2022 )
[…] finding is equivalent to a finding of great bodily injury. (People v.
    Sloan (2007) 
    42 Cal.4th 110
    , 117 (Sloan); People v. Johnson
    (2016) 
    244 Cal.App.4th 384
    , 391–392 (Johnson).)
    A. Applicable legal principles
    Section 667, subdivision (a)(1) provides for the imposition of
    a five-year sentence enhancement for a prior serious felony
    conviction where the current conviction is also a serious felony.
    (People v. Arnett (2006) 
    139 Cal.App.4th 1609
    , 1613 (Arnett).)
    Subdivision (a)(4) of section 667 defines “serious felony” to mean
    4
    any “serious felony listed in subdivision (c) of Section 1192.7.”
    Section 1192.7, subdivision (c) in turn identifies 42 offenses as
    serious felonies, including “any felony in which the defendant
    personally inflicts great bodily injury on any person, other than
    an accomplice.” (§ 1192.7, subd. (c)(8).) For an offense
    specifically enumerated as a serious felony in section 1192.7,
    subdivision (c), “the question whether that conviction qualifies as
    a serious felony is entirely legal.” (People v. Kelii (1999) 
    21 Cal.4th 452