In re Enrique O. CA5 ( 2013 )
[…] The officer returned appellant to Driggers’s house for an in-field lineup. Driggers
    identified appellant as the juvenile who had brandished a knife at him.
    Appellant testified, in pertinent part, that he told Officer Martinez his name was
    Casper because he had a warrant for his arrest and he did not want to give the officer his
    full name.
    DISCUSSION
    Appellant contends the evidence is insufficient to sustain his adjudication for
    falsely identifying himself to a police officer within the meaning of Penal Code
    section 148.9, subdivision (a) (hereafter section 148.9(a)) because: 1) he provided his
    correct last name and birth date; and 2) he was not detained or under arrest when he
    provided this information. We reject these contentions.
    “‘Any person who falsely represents or identifies himself ... as
    another person or as a fictitious person to any peace officer ... upon a lawful
    detention or arrest of the person, either to evade the process of the court, or
    to evade the proper identification of the person by the investigating officer
    is guilty of a misdemeanor.’ [Citations.] The purpose of this law is to
    require the defendant to give ‘sufficient information to allow law
    enforcement to locate the person if he or she does not appear in court.’
    [Citation.] In reviewing the evidence, we draw all reasonable inferences to