Sufficiency of the Evidence of a Loaded Firearm J.G. claims the evidence was not sufficient to show that he possessed a loaded firearm. We disagree. In deciding the sufficiency of the evidence, we do not weigh the evidence, decide evidentiary conflicts, or the credibility of the witnesses, and we draw all reasonable inference in favor of the judgment. (People v. Ochoa (1993)
6 Cal.4th 1199, 1206.) Penal Code section 16840, subdivision (a) provides, “As used in Section 25800, a firearm shall be deemed to be ‘loaded’ whenever both the firearm and the unexpended ammunition capable of being discharged from the firearm are in the immediate possession of the same person.” (Italics added.) Schmelter testified he removed the ammunition from J.G.’s gun. There were “five nine-millimeter rounds.” They appeared to be “active rounds.” The rounds were designed to “shoot bullets or projectiles.”