DISCUSSION The Custodial Interrogation and Credibility Evidence J.G. notes that he was only 16 years old at the time of his arrest. After his arrest, the police read him his Miranda rights, but did not give him an opportunity to consult with counsel. (§ 625.6, subd. (a).) He claims the juvenile court properly suppressed the statement he made in violation of the consultation requirement. But it “erred by declining to consider the violation in weighing the testifying officer’s credibility.” Section 625.6, subdivisions (a) and (b) provide: “(a) Prior to a custodial interrogation, and before the waiver of any Miranda rights, a youth 17 years of age or younger shall consult with legal counsel in person, by telephone, or by video conference. The 3 consultation may not be waived. [¶] (b) The court shall, in adjudicating the admissibility of statements of a youth 17 years of age or younger made during or after a custodial interrogation, consider the effect of failure to comply with subdivision (a) and, additionally, shall consider any willful violation of subdivision (a) in determining the credibility of a law enforcement officer under Section 780 of the Evidence Code.” (Italics added.) J.G.’s trial counsel argued that because the police officers did not comply with section 625.6, the juvenile court should consider that violation and evidence about that interrogation in determining the testifying officer’s credibility.