Narog v. Claybaugh CA1/1 ( 2013 )
[…] evaluative function. The court must weigh the evidence to decide both whether the party
    is vexatious based on the statutory criteria and whether he or she has a reasonable
    probability of prevailing. [Citation.] Accordingly, the court does not assume the truth of
    a litigant’s factual allegations and it may receive and weigh evidence before deciding
    whether the litigant has a reasonable chance of prevailing.” (Id. at p. 635.)
    In order to be declared a vexatious litigant, the plaintiff must come within one of
    the definitions in section 391, subdivision (b). (Morton v. Wagner (2007)
    
    156 Cal.App.4th 963
    , 969.) Here, the trial court found Narog to be a vexatious litigant
    under section 391, subdivision (b)(1), which applies if the plaintiff “[i]n the immediately
    preceding seven-year period has commenced, prosecuted, or maintained in propria
    persona at least five litigations other than in a small claims court that have been (i) finally
    determined adversely to the person or (ii) unjustifiably permitted to remain pending at
    least two years without having been brought to trial or hearing.” We review the trial
    4
    court’s order declaring a party to be a vexatious litigant for substantial evidence.
    (Morton v. Wagner, at p. 969.)
    Narog contends the trial court erred in invoking the doctrine of collateral estoppel