People v. Gonzalez CA2/4 ( 2015 )
[…] failed to provide one, or there simply could be no satisfactory explanation.” (People v.
    Gamache (2010) 
    48 Cal.4th 347
    , 391.) Here, that presumption is particularly strong,
    since the trial court would have been well within its discretion to deny a motion to sever,
    and “defense counsel’s decision not to file a motion he believes will be futile does not
    ‘“‘substantially impair’ . . . defendant’s right to effective assistance of counsel.”’
    [Citations.]” (People v. Gutierrez (2009) 
    45 Cal.4th 789
    , 804-805.)
    Section 954 authorizes the joinder of multiple offenses of the same class of crimes
    or offenses in a single accusatory pleading. It also vests the trial court with discretion to
    order, “in the interests of justice and for good cause shown,” that “different offenses or
    counts set forth in the accusatory pleading be tried separately or divided into two or more
    groups and each of said groups tried separately.” (§ 954.) “Because it ordinarily
    promotes efficiency, joinder is the preferred course of action. When the statutory
    requirements are met, joinder is error only if prejudice is clearly shown.” (People v. Scott
    91
    (2011) 
    52 Cal.4th 452