GC Brothers Entertainment v. Alcoholic Beverage Control etc. ( 2022 )
[…] limited to, any of the following: [¶] (1) Failure of the person to
    receive notice served pursuant to Section 11505[; ¶] (2) Mistake,
    inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect.” (Gov. Code,
    § 11520, subd. (c), italics added.)
    There is longstanding public policy favoring the
    adjudication of cases on the merits, and the law requires a
    reviewing body to scrutinize more carefully an order denying
    relief from default than an order granting relief and permitting a
    case to go forward. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 583.130 [“Except as
    otherwise provided by statute . . . the policy favoring trial or
    other disposition of an action on the merits [is] generally to be
    preferred over the policy that requires dismissal for failure to
    proceed with reasonable diligence in the prosecution of an
    action”]; see generally Elston v. City of Turlock (1985) 
    38 Cal.3d 227
    , 233; see also Denham v. Superior Court (1970) 
    2 Cal.3d 557
    ,
    566; Crown Coach Corp. v. Superior Court (1972) 
    8 Cal.3d 540
    ,
    548; McDonough Power Equipment Co. v. Superior Court (1972)