GC Brothers Entertainment v. Alcoholic Beverage Control etc. ( 2022 )
[…] licensee, the licensee may file a notice of defense and request a
    hearing, and “shall be entitled to a hearing on the merits . . . and
    the notice shall be deemed a specific denial of all parts of the
    accusation . . . not expressly admitted.” (Gov. Code, § 11506,
    subd. (c).) “The notice of defense” “need not be verified or follow
    any particular form.” (Id. at subd. (d).)
    If the respondent either fails to file a notice of defense to an
    accusation or to appear at the hearing, the Department may act
    based upon its own evidence. (Gov. Code, § 11520, subd. (a).)
    Notwithstanding the respondent’s default, the Department
    or the ALJ, “before a proposed decision is issued, has discretion to
    grant a hearing on reasonable notice to the parties.” (Gov. Code,
    § 11520, subd. (b).) The ALJ may order the respondent to pay the
    Department’s reasonable expenses incurred “as a result of the
    respondent’s failure to appear at the hearing.” (Ibid.)
    11
    “Within seven days after service on the respondent of a