GC Brothers Entertainment v. Alcoholic Beverage Control etc. ( 2022 )
[…] and Professions Code.
    8
    Appeals Board. (§ 23090.2; Kirby v. Alcoholic Bev. etc. Appeals
    Bd. (1972) 
    7 Cal.3d 433
     (Kirby); Deleuze, at p. 1072.)
    Our review “is quite limited.” (Sepatis v. Alcoholic Bev. etc.
    Appeals Bd. (1980) 
    110 Cal.App.3d 93
    , 102 (Sepatis).) “Neither
    this court nor the [Appeals] Board may ‘ “disregard or overturn a
    finding of fact of the Department . . . for the reason that it is
    considered that a contrary finding would have been equally or
    more reasonable.” ’ ” (Kirby, supra, 7 Cal.3d at p. 436; see
    § 23090.3 [“The findings and conclusions of the [D]epartment on
    questions of fact are conclusive and final and are not subject to
    review”].)
    “Of course, the discretion exercised by the Department
    under section 22 of article XX of our Constitution ‘ “is not
    absolute but must be exercised in accordance with the law, and
    the provision that it may revoke [or deny] a license ‘for good