B.M. v. D.V. CA4/1 ( 2023 )
[…] the causes of the violence.” (§§ 6220; 6300, subd. (a).) The statute should “be
    broadly construed in order to accomplish [its] purpose” of preventing acts of
    domestic abuse. (In re Marriage of Nadkarni (2009) 
    173 Cal.App.4th 1483
    ,
    1498 (Nadkarni).)
    The DVPA defines “abuse” as “intentionally or recklessly” causing or
    attempting to cause bodily injury, sexual assault, placing a person in
    reasonable apprehension of imminent serious bodily injury to that person or
    to another, or engaging in any behavior that could be enjoined pursuant to
    section 6320. (§ 6203, subd. (a).) “Abuse is not limited to the actual infliction
    of physical injury or assault.” (§ 6203, subd. (b).) Rather, it includes a broad
    range of harmful behaviors enumerated under section 6320, including
    “disturbing the peace of the other party.” (§ 6320, subd. (a).)
    Section 6320, in turn, defines “disturbing the peace of the other party”