Ventura29 v. City of San Buenaventura CA2/6 ( 2023 )
[…] suit in inverse condemnation.” (Ibid.)
    The trial court sustained the city’s demurrer to Uniwill’s
    complaint because pursuant to Government Code section
    66499.37, “Uniwill was required to commence [but did not
    commence] an action or proceeding within 90 days after . . . it
    learned of the City’s demand that Uniwill grant the . . .
    easement, and . . . its failure to do so barred the action.”
    (Uniwill, supra, 124 Cal.App.4th at p. 542.) At the time of the
    trial court’s decision, Government Code section 66499.37
    provided, “‘Any action or proceeding to attack . . . the decision of
    an advisory agency, appeal board or legislative body concerning a
    16
    subdivision, . . . or to determine the reasonableness, legality or
    validity of any condition attached thereto, shall not be
    maintained by any person unless such action or proceeding is
    commenced and service of summons effected within 90 days after
    the date of such decision. . . .’” (Id. at p. 539, fn. 1, italics added.)
    The Court of Appeal reversed because Uniwill’s complaint
    “alleged that the City’s demand that it grant . . . an easement . . .
    was not a requirement imposed by the Advisory Agency as a