People v. Lattin CA4/1 ( 2022 )
[…] Lattin contends that, because the magistrate at the preliminary
    hearing found the shotgun he used to commit these offenses was unloaded, he
    lacked the “present ability” to fire the gun, and thus, he should not have been
    required to answer to the assault charges in the information. (See §§ 241,
    245, subd. (a)(2).)
    A. Guiding Principles
    1. Standard of Review
    The purpose of a preliminary hearing is to establish “whether there
    exists probable cause to believe that the defendant has committed a felony.”
    (§ 866, subd. (b); see § 872, subd. (a) [a defendant must be held to answer if
    “it appears from the examination that a public offense has been committed,
    and there is sufficient cause to believe the defendant guilty”].) “ ‘ “Probable
    cause is shown if a [person] of ordinary caution or prudence would be led to
    believe and conscientiously entertain a strong suspicion of the guilt of the
    accused.” ’ ” (Rideout v. Superior Court (1967) 
    67 Cal.2d 471
    , 474); see also