People v. Lattin CA4/1 ( 2022 )
[…] at p. 836.) Accordingly, we reverse his convictions for assault with a firearm
    (see § 245, subd. (a)(2)) and the personal gun-use enhancements (see
    § 12022.5, subd. (a)(1)).
    IV. Felon in Possession of Ammunition
    Lattin next contends the evidence was insufficient to support his
    conviction for felon in possession of ammunition because the three shells
    recovered by deputies at the crime scene were found in the center console of
    the black Mazda—a car driven by a friend—and not in Lattin’s car or on his
    person.
    A. Guiding Principles
    Section 30305, subdivision (a)(1) provides in part, “No person
    prohibited from owning or possessing a firearm . . . shall own, possess, or
    have under custody or control, any ammunition or reloaded ammunition.”
    30
    (See CALCRIM No. 2591.)12 Possession may be either actual or constructive.
    (See In re Daniel G. (2004) 
    120 Cal.App.4th 824
    , 831.) A defendant has
    actual possession when the prohibited item is in his or her “immediate
    possession or control.” (People v.