People v. Sessing CA2/6 ( 2022 )
[…] 567), which went into effect while this appeal was pending.2
    None of the claims raised in Sessing’s supplemental brief
    present an arguable issue for review. When the juvenile court’s
    transfer order was entered in March 2020, there was no statutory
    right to appeal from that order; instead, appellate review had to
    be obtained by petition for extraordinary writ. (Cal. Rules of
    Court, rule 5.770(g).) Sessing timely sought and obtained such
    review. Effective January 1, 2022, Welfare and Institutions Code
    section 801 was amended to provide in relevant part that juvenile
    court transfer orders “shall be subject to immediate appellate
    review if a notice of appeal is filed within 30 days of the order
    transferring the minor to a court of criminal jurisdiction.” (Id.,
    subdivision (a).)
    Sessing is not entitled to the benefit of this new statute.
    Among other things, it has been over two years since the
    challenged transfer order was issued. Moreover, Sessing fails to
    demonstrate that he is entitled to direct appellate review of that