Bazua v. City of Montebello CA2/7 ( 2016 )
[…] submitting a request for review by the city administrator. The policy stated that the city
    administrator “shall review such facts as he determines are appropriate and shall advise
    such management employee, informally, of the result of his review and his decision.”
    The written policy did not provide for an evidentiary hearing, or even any hearing, made
    no provision for the submission of evidence or argument, and was silent on the standard
    by which the city administrator would decide the matter. It also only required an
    4       Labor Code section 244, subdivision (a), enacted in 2013 (Stats. 2013, ch. 577,
    § 4), provides, “An individual is not required to exhaust administrative remedies in order
    to bring a civil action under any provision of this code, unless that section under which
    the action is brought expressly requires exhaustion of an administrative remedy. . . .”
    Bazua does not argue that this provision applies to his action.
    11
    informal advisement of the decision. Because the policy lacked clearly defined
    procedures for the submission, evaluation, and resolution of disputes, it was an
    inadequate administrative remedy.