Southern Calif. Institute of Law v. State Bar of Calif. CA2/1 ( 2016 )
[…] The state bar is “‘a public corporation created . . . as an administrative arm of this court
    for the purpose of assisting in matters of admission and discipline of attorneys.’
    [Citation.] In those two areas, the bar’s role has consistently been articulated as that of an
    administrative assistant to or adjunct of this court . . . .” (Id. at pp. 599-600.)
    Although the functions of the judicial branch with respect to the admission of
    attorneys and attorney discipline may include executive and legislative elements, in
    18
    Article III, section 3 of the California Constitution provides: “The powers of
    state government are legislative, executive, and judicial. Persons charged with the
    exercise of one power may not exercise either of the others except as permitted by this
    Constitution.”
    27
    “‘California, the power to regulate the practice of law, including the power to admit and
    to discipline attorneys, has long been recognized to be among the inherent powers of
    article VI courts. . . . “An attorney is an officer of the court and whether a person shall be