Southern Calif. Institute of Law v. State Bar of Calif. CA2/1 ( 2016 )
[…] (Thornton v. City of St.
    Helens (9th Cir. 2005) 
    425 F.3d 1158
    , 1164.)
    The Ninth Circuit Court also determined that SCIL has no such property or liberty
    entitlement. “Because the challenged Guidelines cannot disturb SCIL’s accreditation
    until 2017 at the earliest, SCIL has no viable claim that [the minimum 40 percent
    cumulative bar exam pass-rate requirement for future accreditation] will deprive it of its
    protected interest in accreditation.” (SCIL v. Biggers, supra, 
    2015 U.S. App. LEXIS 14895
     at p. 3.)
    14
    Article I, section 7 of the California Constitution, provides (in pertinent part)
    that “A person may not be deprived of life, liberty, or property without due process of
    law or denied equal protection of the laws . . . .”
    22
    Nor does the CBE’s history of allowing a waiver of the biennial class offering
    requirement to continue without annual requests by SCIL for its renewal create “a
    legitimate claim of entitlement” to an ongoing waiver of that guideline. “A property