McDaniel v. FlashCo Manufacturing CA2/5 ( 2022 )
[…] employee was hospitalized after becoming psychotic at work.
    Plaintiff’s physicians also advised defendant that plaintiff needed
    to continue her mediation to avoid future psychotic episodes. (Id.
    at pp. 313−314.) No analogous facts exist here. Taylor, too, is
    distinguishable.
    III.   McDaniel’s CFRA Causes of Action
    Under the CFRA, an employer is prohibited from refusing
    an eligible employee’s3 request for medical leave. (§ 12945.2,
    3
    To be eligible, the employee must meet certain
    criteria, including working for the employer at least 12 months.
    (§ 12945.2, subd. (a).) It is undisputed that McDaniel is an
    eligible employee protected by the CFRA.
    15
    subd. (a).) “Medical leave” includes leave “because of an
    employee’s own serious health condition that makes the employee
    unable to perform the functions of the position of that employee.”
    (§ 12945.2, subd. (b)(4)(C).) A “serious health condition” includes
    an “an illness, injury, impairment, or physical or mental
    condition” that involves “[c]ontinuing treatment or continuing
    supervision by a health care provider.” (§ 12945.2, subd.
    (b)(12)(B).)