People v. Gonzalez CA2/2 ( 2022 )
[…] A.     Forfeiture
    Defendants arguably forfeited their right to challenge the
    trial court’s statements during jury selection by failing to object.
    (Seumanu, supra, 61 Cal.4th at p. 1357 [challenge to trial court’s
    43
    comments during voir dire is claimed judicial error, not
    instructional error, forfeited by failure to timely object].)
    Defendants contend, however, the trial court’s comments
    concerning reasonable doubt, the presumption of innocence, and
    the right not to testify misinstructed the jury and can be
    challenged under section 1259. That statute allows an appellate
    court, absent an objection in the trial court, to “review any
    instruction given, refused or modified, even though no objection
    was made thereto in the lower court, if the substantial rights of
    the defendant were affected thereby.” (§ 1259; see People v.
    Brown (2003) 
    31 Cal.4th 518
    , 539, fn. 7.) We exercise our
    discretion under section 1259 to address defendants’ arguments.
    B.     Proceedings below
    On May 7, 2018, at the beginning of jury selection, the trial