People v. Gonzalez CA2/2 ( 2022 )
[…] The trial court noted that Flores was not an expert in psychology.
    The court further ruled that Flores could not testify about
    defendants’ positions in any gang hierarchy, because Flores had
    not interviewed defendants. The court indicated that defense
    counsel could have Flores opine based on hypothetical facts, “just
    like a hypothetical was presented to the [prosecution’s] gang
    expert.”
    Based on the trial court’s ruling, defendants’ counsel
    decided not to call Flores as a witness.
    B.     No abuse of discretion or constitutional
    violation
    Section 1054.1 requires the prosecution to disclose to the
    defense certain categories of evidence in its possession, including
    “[t]he names and addresses of persons the prosecutor intends to
    call as witnesses at trial,” and “[a]ny exculpatory evidence.”
    (§ 1054.1, subds. (a), (e).) An appellate court generally reviews a
    trial court’s ruling on discovery matters for abuse of discretion.
    (People v. Thompson (2016) 
    1 Cal.5th 1043
    , 1105.)
    33
    1. Identity of Perkins agents