People v. Gonzalez CA2/2 ( 2022 )
[…] being the shooter, “[h]e admitted to everything else . . . .”
    23
    At trial, Escalante objected on hearsay and due process
    grounds to statements by Gonzalez that implicated Escalante.
    Gonzalez also renewed his objection to statements made by
    Escalante. The trial court overruled the objections.
    B.       Applicable law and standard of review
    Evidence of a statement made other than by a witness
    while testifying and “offered to prove the truth of the matter
    stated” is inadmissible unless it comes within a hearsay
    exception. (Evid. Code, § 1200.) The exception relevant here, set
    forth in Evidence Code section 1230, provides that when the
    “declarant is unavailable as a witness and the statement, when
    made, . . . so far subjected him to the risk of . . . criminal
    liability . . . that a reasonable man in his position would not have
    made the statement unless he believed it were true.” (Evid.
    Code, § 1230.)
    “[A] person’s interest against being criminally implicated
    gives reasonable assurance of the veracity of his statement made
    against that interest.” (People v. Spriggs (1964) 
    60 Cal.2d 868
    ,