Dhillon v. Anheuser-Busch CA5 ( 2022 )
[…] the proper criteria related to those issues, or reach a conclusion on the proper legal
    question: predominance of common issues.
    2.     Second Cause of Action–Unfair Business Practices
    The second cause of action of plaintiffs’ second amended complaint alleges that
    the same couponing conduct alleged in the first cause of action also constitutes a
    violation of the “unfair” business practices prong of the UCL. The second cause of
    action alleges violations of: the fair and equal, nondiscriminatory pricing policies of
    sections 25000, 25001, and 25004; the policy expressed in section 17001, “to ‘foster and
    encourage competition by prohibiting unfair, dishonest, deceptive, destructive, fraudulent
    and discriminatory practices by which fair and honest competition is destroyed or
    prevented’ ”; the policies underlying section 17045, the secret rebate statute; the policies
    underlying sections 17043 and 17049, which prohibit selling below cost for the purpose
    of injuring competitors or destroying competition; and the policies underlying the