People v. Leon CA2/8 ( 2022 )
[…] testimony from M. that defendant had raped her in the car two
    days earlier.
    Defendant has not established both elements of ineffective
    assistance regarding the cross-examination of these two
    witnesses.
    3.     The Flight Instruction
    Defendant contends it was prejudicial error to instruct on
    flight because there was insufficient evidence to support the
    instruction. Defendant says the evidence showed only that he
    left the family home because his wife had thrown him out. We
    disagree.
    Penal Code section 1127c requires the trial court to instruct
    on flight where evidence of flight is relied upon as tending to
    establish guilt. The statute provides in relevant part that “the
    court shall instruct the jury substantially as follows: [¶] The
    18
    flight of a person immediately after the commission of a crime, or
    after he is accused of a crime that has been committed, is not
    sufficient in itself to establish his guilt, but is a fact which, if
    proved, the jury may consider in deciding his guilt or innocence.
    The weight to which such circumstance is entitled is a matter for
    the jury to determine.”
    The jury was instructed with CALCRIM No. 372 which is
    derived from the statutory language: “If the defendant fled or
    tried to flee immediately after the crime was committed or after
    he was accused of committing the crime, that conduct may show
    that he was aware of his guilt.