Torres v. U.S. Bank Nat. Assn. CA4/3 ( 2016 )
[…] registered in New York that had American Home Mortgage in their name and used the
    same address the note and deed of trust identified as the address for American Home
    Mortgage. Moreover, the Torreses twice signed security retention agreements
    acknowledging they executed the note and the deed of trust granting a valid security
    interest in the Property despite the Torreses’ bankruptcy, and AHM Servicing had the
    right to nonjudicially foreclose on the Property based on the note and deed of trust.
    (See Evid. Code, § 622 [“The facts recited in a written instrument are conclusively
    presumed to be true as between the parties thereto, or their successors in interest”].)
    Thus, the Torreses’ allegations and the authority they cited do not support their
    contention the note and deed of trust are void and unenforceable because they could not
    14
    identify an entity with the exact same name as the entity identified as the “Lender” in the