People v. Johnson CA2/2 ( 2016 )
[…] 20
    Given such circumstances, not only do we disagree with defendant’s contention
    that the two challenged enhancements “were never a part of the accusatory pleading
    lodged against [him],” we consider it disingenuous.
    B. No express order was required
    We next reject defendant’s contentions that the prosecution merely attempted to
    amend the information on August 19, 2014, and that the court was not authorized to grant
    leave to file a second amended information except by express order.
    Defendant relies upon the following language of section 969a: “Whenever it shall
    be discovered that a pending . . . information does not charge all prior felonies of which
    the defendant has been convicted either in this State or elsewhere, said . . . information
    may be forthwith amended to charge such prior conviction or convictions, and if such
    amendment is made it shall be made upon order of the court.” Placing emphasis on “it
    shall be made upon order of the court,” defendant suggests that this language requires an
    express order.
    On the contrary, the form of the order is not specified in the statute. In general, as