Derboghossian CA2/7 ( 2014 )
[…] under those circumstances, the court found, was nothing more than a good faith gesture—
    a promise to convey the property in the future after his name was removed from the debt
    obligation, rather than a current transfer of title. The court also emphasized
    DerBoghossian’s own actions in failing to record the deed until 14 years after the
    purported transfer. Although DerBoghossian correctly asserts a grantee’s failure to
    11
    record a deed does not make a transfer ineffective (see Casey v. Gray (1993)
    
    13 Cal. App. 4th 611
    , 614; Civ. Code, § 1217 [“an unrecorded instrument is valid as
    between the parties thereto and those who have notice thereof”]), the court may consider
    it, among other things, in evaluating the parties’ intent at the time the deed was executed.
    (See Estate of 
    Pieper, supra
    , 224 Cal.App.2d at p. 686; see generally Kelly v. Bank of
    America Trust and Savings 
    Assn., supra