Martinez v. Cot'n Wash, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] on balance, these interpretative tools do not provide a basis on
    which we can adopt Martinez’s proposed interpretation. Rather,
    they lead us to the opposite conclusion.
    Maxims of statutory construction support adopting a narrow
    interpretation of “place of public accommodation.” As previously
    noted, regulations define “place of public accommodation” as
    “a facility operated by a private entity whose operations affect
    commerce and fall within at least one of ” the 12 categories
    specifically listed in section 12181(7) of title 42 of the United
    States Code. (
    28 C.F.R. § 36.104
     (2022).) Regulations further
    define “facility” under Title III as “all or any portion of buildings,
    structures, sites, complexes, equipment, rolling stock or other
    conveyances, roads, walks, passageways, parking lots, or other real
    or personal property, including the site where the building,
    property, structure, or equipment is located.” (
    28 C.F.R. § 36.104
    (2022).) “[T]he expression of certain things in a statute necessarily
    involves exclusion of other things not expressed—expressio unius
    est exclusio alterius.” (Henderson v. Mann Theatres Corp. (1976)
    
    65 Cal.App.3d 397