Broad Beach Geologic Hazard etc. v. 31506 Victoria Point LLC ( 2022 )
[…] significantly restrict assessments, requiring assessing
    agencies to (1) demonstrate special benefits to assessed
    properties, (2) separate and quantify general benefits, and
    (3) ensure the assessment is proportionate to a property’s
    special benefit. (Art. XIII D, § 4, subd. (a).) The measure
    further prohibits the exemption of public entities from
    applicable assessments. (Ibid.) We discuss these
    requirements below.
    i.   Special Benefit
    An assessment may be imposed only for a “special
    benefit” conferred on a particular property. (Art. XIII D,
    §§ 2, subd. (b), 4, subd. (a).) A special benefit is “a particular
    and distinct benefit over and above general benefits
    conferred on real property located in the district or to the
    public at large,” and a “[g]eneral enhancement of property
    value does not constitute ‘special benefit.’” (Art. XIII D, § 2,
    subd. (i).) “A project confers a special benefit when the
    affected property receives a ‘direct advantage’ from the