In re L.A.-O. CA4/2 ( 2022 )
[…] revests jurisdiction in the trial court. [Citations.]” (Eisenberg et al., Cal. Practice Guide:
    Civil Appeals & Writs (The Rutter Group 2021) ¶ 14:2.)
    Anna S. construed sections 3024 and 3855 as statutory exceptions to this rule, so
    that “[n]o matter the status of any related appellate proceeding, the juvenile court has the
    authority and duty to act to protect the safety of the child. [Citations.]” (Anna S., supra,
    180 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1501-1502.) We assume, without deciding, that this is correct.
    4      Presumably the court was referring to section 302, subdivision (c), which
    provides: “When a child is adjudged a dependent of the juvenile court, any issues
    regarding custodial rights between his or her parents shall be determined solely by the
    juvenile court . . . so long as the child remains a dependent of the juvenile court.”
    5     Section 385 provides: “Any order made by the court in the case of any
    person subject to its jurisdiction may at any time be changed, modified, or set aside . . . .”
    8
    Here, however, the parents did not claim that either visitation or a bonding study