Alfaro v. Waterhouse Management Corp. ( 2022 )
[…] 46 Cal.App.5th 869
    , 883.)
    The eleventh cause of action is entitled, “UNLAWFUL
    RETALIATION.” It alleges that appellants “have violated Civil
    Code section 1942.5(d) by decreasing services, increasing rent,
    causing [respondents] to quit involuntarily by interfering with
    their peaceable enjoyment of their home and leasehold, bringing
    an action to recover possession, and/or by threatening to do these
    acts in retaliation for [respondents’] peaceful and lawful exercise
    of their legal rights under the law.” (Italics added.) Civil Code
    section 1942.5, subdivision (d) provides: “[I]t is unlawful for a
    lessor to increase rent, decrease services, cause a lessee to quit
    involuntarily, bring an action to recover possession, or threaten
    to do any of those acts, for the purpose of retaliating against the
    lessee because the lessee has lawfully organized or participated
    in a lessees' association or an organization advocating lessees'
    rights or has lawfully and peaceably exercised any rights under
    the law.” (Italics added.)
    The eleventh cause of action further alleges that, “in
    retaliation” for respondents’ filing “their original Complaint in
    [the present] action,” appellants “filed a separate malicious
    prosecution action against” respondents.2 (Italics added.)