Alfaro v. Waterhouse Management Corp. ( 2022 )
[…] of protected activity that are asserted as grounds for relief. The
    targeted claim must amount to a ‘cause of action’ in the sense
    that it is alleged to justify a remedy.” (Baral, supra, 1 Cal.5th at
    p. 395.)
    8
    Respondents’ eleventh cause of action is for unlawful
    retaliation. The alleged violation of Civil Code section 1942.5,
    subdivision (d) “amount[s] to a ‘cause of action’ [for unlawful
    retaliation] in the sense that it is alleged to justify a remedy.”
    (Baral, supra, 1 Cal.5th at p. 395.) Civil Code section 1942.5,
    subdivisions (h)(1) and (2) provide that “[a]ny lessor . . . who
    violates this section shall be liable to the lessee in a civil action
    for” both actual and punitive damages.
    Civil Code Section 1942.5, subdivision (d) does not apply to
    a lessor’s retaliation against a lessee where the retaliation takes
    the form of the lessor’s filing a malicious prosecution action
    against the lessee. The only action mentioned in the statute is
    “an action to recover possession . . . for the purpose of retaliating
    against the lessee . . . .” (Ibid.)
    Civil Code section 1942.5, subdivision (j) provides, “The
    remedies provided by this section shall be in addition to any
    other remedies provided by statutory or decisional law.”
    Appellants have not identified any remedy provided by statutory
    or decisional law for a lessor’s retaliation against a lessee based
    on the lessor’s filing of a malicious prosecution action against the
    lessee.
    The eleventh cause of action’s allegations about appellants’