People v. Silva CA1/1 ( 2022 )
[…] In evaluating this claim, “ ‘we review the whole record to determine
    whether . . . [there is] substantial evidence to support the verdict . . . such
    that a reasonable trier of fact could find the defendant guilty beyond a
    reasonable doubt. [Citation.] In applying this test, we review the evidence in
    the light most favorable to the prosecution and presume in support of the
    judgment the existence of every fact the jury could reasonably have deduced
    from the evidence.’ ” (People v. Manibusan (2013) 
    58 Cal.4th 40
    , 87.)
    In relevant part, section 504 provides, “ ‘[E]very officer, director,
    trustee, clerk, servant, or agent of any association, society, or corporation
    (public or private), who fraudulently appropriates to any use or purpose not
    in the due and lawful execution of that person’s trust, any property in his or
    her possession or under his or her control by virtue of that trust, or secretes it
    with a fraudulent intent to appropriate it to that use or purpose, is guilty of
    embezzlement.’ ” “ ‘[T]he offense of embezzlement contemplates a principal’s
    entrustment of property to an agent for certain purposes and the agent’s
    breach of that trust by acting outside [the agent’s] authority in [the agent’s]
    use of the property.’ ” (People v. Selivanov (2016)