In re Juan G. CA2/7 ( 2022 )
[…] children (see In re T.G., at pp. 287-288), ICWA permits an Indian
    child’s tribe to intervene in or, where appropriate, exercise
    jurisdiction over a child custody proceeding (see 
    25 U.S.C. § 1911
    (c); Isaiah W., supra, 1 Cal.5th at p. 8).
    To ensure Indian tribes may exercise their rights in
    dependency proceedings as guaranteed by ICWA and related
    state law, investigation of a family member’s belief a child may
    have Indian ancestry must be undertaken and notice provided to
    6
    the appropriate tribes. (§ 224.2, subd. (a) [imposing on the court
    and child protective services agencies “an affirmative and
    continuing duty to inquire whether a child . . . is or may be an
    Indian child”]; see In re Charles W. (2021) 
    66 Cal.App.5th 483
    ,
    489.) The duty to inquire “begins with initial contact (§ 224.2,
    subd. (a)) and obligates the juvenile court and child protective
    agencies to ask all relevant involved individuals whether the