In re K.L. CA2/6 ( 2022 )
[…] “I don’t believe the People have met their burden.” The juvenile
    court based this finding on its determination that the victims’
    identifications of appellant as one of the robbers were
    problematic. It granted K.L.’s motion to dismiss all six counts
    alleged in the petition. However, the court then found by clear
    and convincing evidence that K.L. was “involved” in the robberies
    and announced its intention to “send him to camp.” At a hearing
    two days later, the juvenile court rejected K.L.’s contention that
    no section 777 petition was pending. It entered the order placing
    K.L. at camp for five to seven months with a maximum term of
    confinement of 3 years 10 months.
    DISCUSSION
    Camp Placement Order
    “An order changing or modifying a previous order by
    removing a minor from the physical custody of a parent . . . and
    directing . . . commitment to a county institution . . . shall be
    made only after a noticed hearing.” (§777.) In this case, the only
    section 777 petition filed against K.L. was filed in August 2021
    3
    and it related to his misconduct while placed at a STRTP. K.L.
    admitted the allegations and continued in his placement at