In re K.L. CA2/6 ( 2022 )
[…] fourth section 602 petition was filed against K.L. in December
    2021. After reviewing the prosecution’s evidence, the juvenile
    court dismissed all six counts alleged in that petition. At that
    point, there was no section 777 petition pending. The court had
    no basis for ordering K.L. placed at camp. Its placement order
    must be reversed.
    Respondent asks us to reverse the placement order
    “without prejudice to the People filing a section 777 notice based
    on the December 14, 2021 robberies.” It is not necessary for us to
    do so. If the People file a section 777 petition relating to K.L.’s
    conduct on December 14, the juvenile court will need to
    determine whether the petition complies with section 777 by
    alleging “a violation of a condition of probation not amounting to
    a crime.” (§ 777, subd. (a)(2).)
    Maximum Confinement Period
    In connection with the first three petitions filed
    against him, K.L. admitted that he committed one second degree
    burglary, one attempted second degree robbery and one
    misdemeanor grand theft. On November 8, 2021, the juvenile