People v. Rodriguez CA2/8 ( 2023 )
[…] 7 Cal.5th 439
    , 452 (Cook).) Juvenile
    offenders seeking to preserve evidence following a final judgment
    in the trial court may request a Franklin proceeding by filing a
    “motion in [the] superior court under the original caption and
    case number, citing the authority of section 1203.01 and [the
    Cook] decision.” (Id. at p. 458.) The Cook court stated that “[t]he
    motion should establish the inmate’s entitlement to a youth
    offender parole hearing and indicate when such hearing is
    anticipated to take place, or if one or more hearings have already
    2      Section 1203.01, subdivision (a), provides that after the
    judgment, “the judge and the district attorney [may file] a brief
    statement of their views respecting the person convicted or
    sentenced and the crime committed, together with any reports
    the probation officer may have filed relative to the prisoner. . . .
    The attorney for the defendant and the law enforcement agency
    that investigated the case may likewise file . . . statements of
    their views respecting the defendant . . . . Immediately after the
    filing of those statements and reports, the clerk of the court shall
    mail a copy thereof . . . to the Department of Corrections and
    Rehabilitation at the prison or other institution to which the
    person convicted is delivered.” (§ 1203.01, subd. (a).)
    5
    occurred.” (Ibid.) However, “[t]he court’s commentary about
    what a motion should include is not the same as creating
    mandatory pleading requirements.” (Lipptrapp, supra,
    59 Cal.App.5th at p. 896.)