County of Santa Clara v. Super. Ct. ( 2023 )
[…] problems inherent in taxing public utilities at the state level pursuant to legislatively set
    rates were eliminated by having public utility property centrally assessed by the Board”].)
    Mandating application of identical tax rates was not necessary to address those
    problems, and there is no evidence in the legislative history or elsewhere that it was
    intended or considered.
    The utilities argue that this interpretation of “to the same extent” would be
    redundant of article XIII, section 1, of the California Constitution which provides:
    “Unless otherwise provided by this Constitution or the laws of the United States: [¶]
    (a) All property is taxable and shall be assessed at the same percentage of fair market
    value. When a value standard other than fair market value is prescribed by this
    Constitution or by statute authorized by this Constitution, the same percentage shall be
    applied to determine the assessed value. The value to which the percentage is applied,
    whether it be the fair market value or not, shall be known for property tax purposes as the
    full value. [¶] (b) All property so assessed shall be taxed in proportion to its full value.”
    (Cal. Const., art. XIII, § 1.) They claim that interpreting “to the same extent as” in article
    XIII, section 19, to mean “subject to ad valorem taxation at its full market value,” would
    render it surplusage in violation of maxims of constitutional interpretation.
    21