County of Santa Clara v. Super. Ct. ( 2023 )
[…] (City of Dinuba, 
    supra, at p. 866
    ; § 96.1, subd. (a)(1).) Under this system, a “county may
    have hundreds or thousands” of tax rate areas. (BNSF, supra, 7 F.4th at p. 880.)
    The Legislature enacted section 100—formerly section 98.9—in 1986, in part to
    address the administrative burden that this tax system created for state-assessed unitary
    property and entities like the utilities that would receive potentially hundreds or
    thousands of tax bills from the various tax rate areas within a county, at varying rates.
    (BNSF, supra, 7 F.4th at pp. 880-881 & fn. 5.) Section 100 provides that state-assessed
    property shall be subject to a single countywide tax rate area: “Each county shall
    establish one countywide tax rate area. The assessed value of all unitary and operating
    nonunitary property shall be assigned to this tax rate area. No other property shall be
    assigned to this tax rate area.” (§ 100, subd. (a).)
    D. Requests for judicial notice and motion to strike
    The County requests judicial notice of legislative history materials related to
    Assembly Bill No. 454 (1987-1988 Reg. Session), which amended former section 98.9,