County of Santa Clara v. Super. Ct. ( 2023 )
[…] petition.
    4
    ITT did not undertake a statutory interpretation of Section 19, it read this second sentence
    to plainly mean that utility property would be taxed at the same rate as other property.”
    The trial court did not directly address the County’s argument that the relevant language
    in ITT is dicta, and instead concluded the County had not met its burden of establishing
    that the utilities could not state a claim as a matter of law.
    The court included in its order, pursuant to a request by the County under Code of
    Civil Procedure section 166.1, a statement that “the court indicates a belief that there is a
    controlling question of law as to which there are substantial grounds for difference of
    opinion, appellate resolution of which may materially advance the conclusion of the
    litigation.”
    The County then filed a petition for writ of mandate in this court in June 2021. In
    February 2022, we issued an order to show cause, stayed the superior court proceedings,
    and requested briefing from the parties.
    II. DISCUSSION