County of Santa Clara v. Super. Ct. ( 2023 )
[…] and aqueducts lying within 2 or more counties and (2) property, except franchises, owned
    or used by regulated railway, telegraph, or telephone companies, car companies operating
    on railways in the State, and companies transmitting or selling gas or electricity. This
    property shall be subject to taxation to the same extent and in the same manner as other
    property. [¶] No other tax or license charge may be imposed on these companies which
    differs from that imposed on mercantile, manufacturing, and other business
    corporations.” 13 (Art. XIII, § 19.)
    The chief disagreement between the parties centers on the meaning of the second
    sentence: “This property shall be subject to taxation to the same extent and in the same
    manner as other property.” The utilities contend the phrase “to the same extent” means
    “at the same tax rate,” while the County contends it means that utility property must be
    subject to taxation after being assessed to capture its full value as a statewide unit.