County of Santa Clara v. Super. Ct. ( 2023 )
[…] calculated rates applied by the County in the same years to other non-utility property.
    The debt-service component tax rates applied to the utilities’ property in the County in
    2014-2015 and 2015-2016 were 1.04 percent and 1.092 percent, respectively. 4 By
    contrast, the debt-service component tax rate applied to other property in the County
    those years was 0.202 percent.
    The complaints further allege that the higher property tax rate for the utilities’
    property “violates Article XIII, section 19 of the California Constitution,” which provides
    in part that utility property “shall be subject to taxation to the same extent and in the same
    manner as other property.” (Art. XIII, § 19.)
    According to the complaints, the California Supreme Court, in ITT
    Worldcommunications, Inc. v. City and County of San Francisco (1985) 
    37 Cal.3d 859
    (ITT), interpreted that section of the Constitution as requiring that state-assessed property