County of Santa Clara v. Super. Ct. ( 2023 )
[…] (f), italics added.) The two phrases
    plainly do not mean the same thing in the context of section 11; it follows that “subject to
    taxation” in section 19 does not mean “shall be taxed.” (Bighorn, 
    supra,
     39 Cal.4th at
    p. 213 [“when a word has been used in different parts of a single enactment, courts
    normally infer that the word was intended to have the same meaning throughout”];
    People v. Gray (2014) 
    58 Cal.4th 901
    , 906.) 14
    14
    The Legislature has also used the phrase “shall be taxed at the same rate” in
    other contexts. (See, e.g., §§ 5391 [“aircraft subject to this part shall be taxed at the same
    rate and in the same manner as all other personal property”], 1154, subd. (c) [“Such
    aircraft shall be taxed at the same rate and in the same manner as all other property on the
    unsecured roll”].) The contrast between the language in these sections—“shall be taxed
    at the same rate”—and the language in article XIII, section 19—“shall be subject to
    (continued)
    17