In re Alicia A. CA3 ( 2022 )
[…] family, the statute imposes a duty of inquiry to ask all involved persons whether the child
    may be an Indian child. (§ 224.2, subds. (a), (b).) Second, if that initial inquiry creates a
    “reason to believe” the child is an Indian child, then the [Department] “shall make further
    inquiry regarding the possible Indian status of the child, and shall make that inquiry as
    soon as practicable.” (Id., subd. (e), italics added.) Third, if that further inquiry results in
    a reason to know the child is an Indian child, then the formal notice requirements of
    section 224.3 apply. (See § 224.2, subd. (c) [court is obligated to inquire at the first
    appearance whether anyone “knows or has reason to know that the child is an Indian
    child”]; id., subd. (d) [defining circumstances that establish a “reason to know” a child is
    an Indian child]; § 224.3 [ICWA notice is required if there is a “reason to know” a child
    is an Indian child as defined under § 224.2, subd. (d)].)’ (In re D.S. (2020)
    
    46 Cal.App.5th 1041