Sjobring v. First Am. Title Ins. Co. CA2/3 ( 2022 )
[…] Kaufman alleges that under defendants’ filed rates, there was no
    charge for a loan policy that was sold concurrently with a
    standard coverage owner’s policy. Thus, Kaufman should have
    only paid $125, not the $710 that she was charged.
    The trial court granted defendants’ motions for judgment
    on the pleadings and dismissed both lawsuits. It concluded that
    plaintiffs’ allegations amounted to an improper challenge to the
    “use” of a rate and implicates “ratemaking.” Accordingly,
    defendants were shielded from liability under section 12414.26,
    which bars suits under noninsurance laws for any “act done,
    action taken, or agreement made pursuant to the authority
    conferred” by the rate-filing statutes. (§ 12414.26.)
    On appeal, plaintiffs contend their claims are not barred by
    section 12414.26 because the lawsuits do not challenge
    defendants’ ratemaking. Nor do they challenge the amount of any
    filed rate or coverage classification.