Sjobring v. First Am. Title Ins. Co. CA2/3 ( 2022 )
[…] example, the insurer has rates on file but is not actually charging
    the filed rates. That conduct is not authorized by the statute.
    Thus, the insurer is not immune from suit. Under defendants’
    argument, however, the fact that the insurer is not charging the
    filed rates would be irrelevant because courts could not even
    consider the question.
    We also note that plaintiffs’ claims do not rest on the
    premise that defendants violated any statute contained in
    article 5.5 or article 5.7. Instead, plaintiffs argue defendants
    violated section 12414.27, which prohibits a title insurance
    company from charging something other than the rate already on
    file.13 Section 12414.27 is found in article 6.9. Because
    13Section 12414.27 provides: “no title insurer, underwritten title
    company or controlled escrow company shall charge for any title policy
    or service in connection with the business of title insurance, except in
    accordance with rate filings which have become effective pursuant to
    25
    section 12414.26 applies only to statutes found in articles 5.5 and
    5.7, plaintiffs’ challenge is outside the scope of the immunity
    statute. And because section 12414.26 does not shield defendants
    from suit for charging unauthorized rates, we need not