Sjobring v. First Am. Title Ins. Co. CA2/3 ( 2022 )
[…] They do not separately
    address her alternative contention about Section E.
    10 As discussed, when Sjobring bought his house, the fee schedule’s list
    of standard and extended policies did not mention EAGLE policies.
    11This section of the rate schedule was neither attached to the
    complaint nor among the documents judicially noticed by the court
    below. According to the Kaufman complaint, the Department of
    Insurance does not publish the fee schedules filed by title insurers.
    21
    5.    Plaintiffs do not challenge acts authorized by
    section 12414.26.
    As discussed, section 12414.26 states: “No act done, action
    taken, or agreement made pursuant to the authority conferred by
    Article 5.5 (commencing with Section 12401) or Article 5.7
    (commencing with Section 12402) of this chapter shall constitute
    a violation of or grounds for prosecution or civil proceedings
    under any other law of this state heretofore or hereafter enacted
    which does not specifically refer to insurance.”
    Villanueva held that to the extent the statute immunizes
    conduct other than concerted action, it applies only to activity
    authorized by articles 5.5 and 5.7. (Villanueva, supra, 11 Cal.5th
    at pp. 115–116.) As relevant here, article 5.5 provides that