Sjobring v. First Am. Title Ins. Co. CA2/3 ( 2022 )
[…] (§ 12340.7.) “The Insurance Code
    requires all title insurers to file a schedule of their rates with the
    Commissioner. (Ins. Code, § 12401.1.) … Once rates are filed,
    regulated entities are required to wait 30 days before using them.
    (Ins. Code, §§ 12401.1, 12401.7.) This regulatory approach—
    commonly known as ‘file and use’—allows entities to implement
    their filed rates without the need for formal prior approval.
    [Citations.]” (Villanueva, supra, 11 Cal.5th at p. 113.) Title
    insurers may not charge more than their filed rates. (§ 12414.27
    [title insurers may only charge “in accordance with rate filings
    which have become effective pursuant to Article 5.5”].)
    As relevant here, article 5.5 (§§ 12401–12401.10) “governs
    title insurance rate filing and regulation. Among other things,
    article 5.5 requires title insurers to ‘establish basic classifications
    12
    of coverages and services’ as a basis for their rates (Ins. Code,