People v. Cummings CA5 ( 2022 )
[…] B.     Summarization of Legal Principles
    1.     Evidence Code Section 352
    Evidence Code section 452.5, subdivision (b)(1), provides that “[a]n official
    record of conviction certified in accordance with subdivision (a) of [Evidence Code]
    Section 1530, or an electronically digitized copy thereof, is admissible under [Evidence
    Code] Section 1280 to prove the commission, attempted commission, or solicitation of a
    criminal offense, prior conviction, service of a prison term, or other act, condition, or
    event recorded by the record.” Evidence Code Section 1280 in turn provides that
    “[e]vidence of a writing made as a record of an act, condition, or event is not made
    inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered in any civil or criminal proceeding to
    prove the act, condition, or event if … [¶] (a) [t]he writing was made by and within the
    6       The trial court’s limiting instruction was as follows: “Ladies and gentlemen, I’m going
    to instruct you that the two documents just admitted, People’s 40 and 41 are records of a
    conviction for both respectively Stephanie Darragh and Ali[sh]a Darragh of the crime of false