Preservation Action Council etc. v. City of San Jose etc. CA6 ( 2022 )
[…] (2004) 
    116 Cal.App.4th 396
    , 401.)
    “However, a lead agency has the discretion to determine whether to classify an
    impact described in an EIR as ‘significant,’ depending on the nature of the area affected.
    (Guidelines, § 15064, subd. (b); [citations.]”.) (Eureka Citizens for Responsible
    Government v. City of Eureka (2007) 
    147 Cal. App.4th 357
    , 375 (Eureka Citizens).)
    “ ‘Where the agency determines that a project impact is insignificant, an EIR need only
    contain a brief statement addressing the reasons for that conclusion. (CEQA Guidelines,
    § 15128.)’ [Citation.]”.) (Id. at p. 376; see also § 21100, subd. (c) [EIR “shall also contain a
    statement briefly indicating the reasons for determining that various effects on the
    environment of a project are not significant and consequently have not been discussed in
    detail in the environmental impact report.”].) “[A] bare conclusion” that an impact is less
    than significant does not constitute an adequate statement of reasons. (Protect the Historic
    Amador Waterways v. Amador Water Agency (2004) 
    116 Cal.App.4th 1099
    , 1111 (Amador
    Waterways).)
    8
    2. Standard of Review