Preservation Action Council etc. v. City of San Jose etc. CA6 ( 2022 )
[…] C. Aesthetics
    PAC-SJ contends that City violated CEQA by certifying the SEIR although the SEIR
    “failed to analyze the potentially significant aesthetic/visual impacts of the proposed new
    hotel.” We also understand PAC-SJ to contend that the aesthetics discussion in the initial
    study attached as Exhibit A to the SEIR is insufficient to satisfy CEQA.5 We begin our
    evaluation of PAC-SJ’s contentions with an overview of CEQA’s requirements for the
    analysis of aesthetics impacts.
    1. Aesthetic Impact under CEQA
    Public Resources Code section 21001, subdivision (b) provides in part that “[t]he
    Legislature further finds and declares that it is the policy of the state to: [¶] . . . [¶] Take all
    action necessary to provide the people of this state with . . . enjoyment of aesthetic, natural,
    scenic, and historic environmental qualities[.]” (Italics added.) Accordingly, it has been
    5
    PAC-SJ’s opening brief includes a heading that appears to indicate that PAC-SJ is
    also contending that the SEIR is inadequate due to failure to discuss the hotel project’s
    inconsistency with “city plans.”