Estate of El Wardani ( 2022 )
[…] hundred and forty years. Although it expanded eligibility to U.S. residents
    and deleted the “bona fide” modifier, it did nothing to abrogate the long line
    of cases construing “resident” to mean “domicile.” “When a statute has been
    construed by judicial decision, and that construction is not altered by
    subsequent legislation, it must be presumed that the Legislature is aware of
    the judicial construction and approves of it.” (Heath, supra, 
    166 Cal.App.4th 10
         Weed relied in part on the definition of residence in repealed section 52
    of the Political Code, now codified in substantially the same form at section
    244 of the Government Code. (See Weed, supra, 120 Cal. at p. 638.)
    Equating residence with domicile, this statute explains that a person’s
    residence “is the place where one remains when not called elsewhere for labor
    or other special or temporary purpose, and to which he or she returns in
    seasons of repose,” “cannot be lost until another is gained,” and “can be
    changed only by the union of act and intent.” (Gov. Code, § 244.)
    15
    at p. 402; see also In re Marriage of Amezquita & Archuleta (2002) 
    101 Cal.App.4th 1415
    , 1421.)11